BUDGET IMPACT: RECOMMENDATIONIACTION REQUESTED: Motion to adopt the 'Rules of Procedure for Electronic Meetings of the Dunn City Council and Planning Board" as presented. RULES OF PROCEDURE FOR ELECTRONIC MEETINGS OF DUNN CITY COUNCIL AND PLANNING BOARD APRIL 3, 2020 VERSION FOR COUNCIL CONSIDERATION The City Council of the City of Dunn, North Carolina, recognizes that Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes contemplates that official meetings of public bodies, such as the Durm City Council, may take place by electronic means. In fact, §143-318.10(d) of the North Carolina General Statutes states that an official meeting can, "mean a meeting, assembly, or gathering together at any time or place or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or other electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body for the purpose of conducting hearings, participating in deliberations, or voting upon or otherwise transacting the public business within the jurisdiction, real or apparent, of the public body." The Rules of Procedure for Electronic Meetings are a guide for how Council will conduct meetings featuring electronic participation. 1. Meetings to Which These Rules Apply These Rules of Procedure for Electronic Meetings ("Electronic Rules") shall apply only to meetings of the Dunn City Council