It is due annually on the day property taxes are also paid. For Counties, NCGS §153A, Article 9 and 9A are the two methods for levying special assessments. Article 9 is the "older" version, while Article 9A is the "newer" version which permits "local governments (to) fund public infrastructure projects which benefit new development'' (Kara Millonzi, "Special Assessments for Economic Development Projects," Coates' Cannons, October 31, 2013.) Two important factors are that (1) the methods require strict adherence to statutes, and (2) the requirements found in Article 9A "dovetail" with those in Article 9. (Millonzi) Article 9: The first statute to note is NCGS § 153A-205, entitled "Improvements to subdivision and residential streets." The purpose of this statute is to "provide a means of assisting in financing improvements to subdivision and residential streets that are on the state highway system or that will, as a result of the improvements, become a part of the system." [NCGS § 153A-205(d)] Section (b) states the following: A county may finance the local share of the cost of improvements made under the supervision ofthe Department of Transportation to subdivision and residential streets located in the county and outside of a city in order to bring those streets up to the standards of the Secondary Roads Council so that they may become a part of the State-maintained system and shall levy and collect pursuant to the procedures of Article 9 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes special assessments against benefited property to recoup that portion of the costs finance by the county The local share is that share required by policies of the Secondary Roads Council, and may be paid by the county from funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. Land owned, leased, or controlled by a railroad company is exempt from such assessment assessments to the same extent that it would be 1 exempt from street assessments of a city under GS 160A-222. No project may be commenced under this section unless it has been approved by the Department of Transportation. Section (c) sets out the petition requirements. For example, the County must receive a petition for the improvements signed by" ... at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the owners of property to be assessed who must represent at least seventy-five percent (75%) of all the lineal feet of frontage ofthe lands abutting on the street or portion thereofto be improved."