HomeMy WebLinkAbout121823 revisedREGULAR MEETING
[…] • Library
• Parks and Recreation
• Regional Jetport
• Register of Deeds
• Restitution
• Sheriff
• Social Services
• Solid Waste
• Transportation
HCBOC 121823 Revised Pg. 170
ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL POLICIES SUBJECT:
REIMBURSEMENT POLICY
NUMBER
1
REVISIONS
0
FINANCE OFFICER APPROVAL DATE
SUPERSEDES
EFFECTIVE DATE
PAGE
PAGE 5 OF 6
Authority
The Board, at its discretion, may approve or disapprove the reimbursement of all or a
portion of any fee imposed within the county fee schedule.
This Reimbursement Policy does not apply to the refund of property tax collections. The
Machinery Act (NCGS §105) sets forth procedures for the assessment and collection of
property taxes. Property taxes are the largest source of general fund revenue for local
governments and for this reason, “The governing body of a taxing unit is prohibited from
releasing, refunding, or compromising all or any portion of the taxes levied against any
property within its jurisdiction except as expressly provided.”
Procedure
To ensure the consistent application of this policy, as well as the proper accounting of
activities and costs of operations within the departments, the following procedures should
be followed.