This Reimbursement Policy does not apply to the refund of property tax collections. The Machinery Act (NCGS §105) sets forth procedures for the assessment and collection of property taxes. Property taxes are the largest source of general fund revenue for local governments and for this reason, “The governing body of a taxing unit is prohibited from releasing, refunding, or compromising all or any portion of the taxes levied against any property within its jurisdiction except as expressly provided.”