HomeMy WebLinkAboutRe_ Farm Building Exemption __ Wedding VenuesThis sounds fine to me I do not mind if my building is held to the
[…] Your response back
essentially put interpretation of State fire and building code laws and
regulations back on the county for interpretation.
I reviewed the issues raised by my county officials in the
attached e-mail, including the applicable law (§153A-365 and
§143-138(b4) of the North Carolina General Statutes), as well as a NCDOI
Decision dated August 16, 2016 concerning a similar issue in Surry
County. In addition, we spoke with the Surry County Fire Marshall to
see whether or to what extent your agency provided any guidance to them
in how to proceed in such situations going forward. Section 143-138(b4)
clearly exempts all farm buildings from “building rules,” however it
goes on to state that “a farm building that might otherwise qualify for
exemption from building rules shall remain subject only to an annual
safety inspection,” which includes “evaluation of the overall safety of
spectator-seating structures as well as ensuring the spectator-seating
structure’s compliance with any building codes…” Nowhere in this
statute does it define what an annual safety inspection encompasses.