HomeMy WebLinkAbout050415a Agenda PackageK. Harnett County Public Library requests that an addition be made to the current
[…] Page 1 of 1
NORTH CAROLINA
COUNTY OF HARNETT
AGREEMENT FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL
SERVICES
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of this the day of
2014, by and between the COUNTY OF HARNETT (sometimes hereinafter
referred to as "County "), and (sometimes hereinafter
referred to as "EMS Provider ").
RECITALS:
THAT WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statute §153A-250 provides that counties
may provide for ambulance services and may contract for ambulance services in all or a portion
of a county; and
WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statute §159-13(a), provides, in part, that the board
of commissioners of any county may adopt a "budget ordinance making appropriations and
levying taxes for the budget year in such sums as the board may consider sufficient and proper;"
and "the budget ordinance may be in any form that the board considers most efficient in enabling
it to make the fiscal policy decisions embodied therein;" and
WHEREAS, County has established various Emergency Medical Services Response
Areas within Harnett County and appropriates funds for the purpose of providing emergency
medical services within Harnett County; and
WHEREAS, EMS Provider has secured equipment, land, and buildings for the operation