AUTHORITY, AND THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Hereinafter referred to as the Municipalities, the Agencies, the Counties and the State) IN COOPERATION WITH THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Agreement No. 2005-06-15 WITNESSETH THAT WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136.66.2(d) provides that: "For MPOs, either the MPO or the Department of Transportation may propose changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation and the MPO. ";and WHEREAS, Section 134(a) of Title 23 United States Code states: "It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner which will efficiently maximize mobility of people and goods within and through urbanized areas and minimize transportation- related fuel consumption and air pollution. To accomplish this objective, metropolitan planning organizations, in cooperation with the State, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State. Such plans and programs shall provide for the development of transportation facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) which will function as an intermodal transportation system for the State, the metropolitan areas, and the Nation. The process for developing such plans and programs shall provide for N.C. Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization Memorandum of Understanding (cont.) Apri116, 2014 consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems. "; and WHEREAS, Section 134(c) of Title 23 United States Code states: Development of long-range plans and TIPs.-To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs for metropolitan planning areas of the State; and WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, 66.2(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina require that: "Each MPO, with cooperation of the Department of Transportation, shall develop a comprehensive transportation plan in accordance with 23 U.S. C. §