OF GARNER, TOWN OF HOLLY SPRINGS, TOWN OF KNIGHTDALE, TOWN OF MORRISVILLE, CITY OF RALEIGH, TOWN OF ROLESVILLE, TOWN OF WAKE FOREST, TOWN OF WENDELL, TOWN OF YOUNGSVILLE, TOWN OF ZEBULON, COUNTY OF FRANKLIN, COUNTY OF GRANVILLE, COUNTY OF HARNETT, COUNTY OF JOHNSTON, COUNTY OF WAKE, TRIANGLE TRANSIT AUTHORITY, AND THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Hereinafter referred to as the Municipalities, the Agencies, the Counties and the State) IN COOPERATION WITH THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Agreement No. 2005-06-15 WITNESSETH THAT WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136.66.2(d) provides that: "For MPOs, either the MPO or the Department of Transportation may propose changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation and the MPO. ";and WHEREAS, Section 134(a) of Title 23 United States Code states: "It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner which will efficiently maximize mobility of people and goods within and