Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary for the same class of service in different areas of the county and may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for service provided outside of the county . . . (Emp.Add.) (d) N.C.G.S. §153A -278. JOINT PROVISION OF ENTERPRISORY SERVICES. "Two or more counties, cities, or other units of local government may cooperate in the exercise of any power granted by this Article according to the procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1." 2. "INTERLOCAL COOPERATION" (CHAPTER 160A, ARTICLE 20, PART 1) (a) N.C.G.S. §160A -460. "The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part; (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise of two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government.