AND THE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DISTRICTS
[…] furnished by a public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and
penalties may vary for the same class of service in different areas of the county
and may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be
adopted for service provided outside of the county . . . (Emp.Add.)
(d)
N.C.G.S. §153A -278. JOINT PROVISION OF ENTERPRISORY SERVICES.
"Two or more counties, cities, or other units of local government may
cooperate in the exercise of any power granted by this Article according to the
procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1."
2.
"INTERLOCAL COOPERATION"
(CHAPTER 160A, ARTICLE 20, PART 1)
(a)
N.C.G.S. §160A -460.
"The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when
used in this Part;
(1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise of two or more units of
local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or
more other units, of any power, function, public enterprise, right,
privilege, or immunity of local government.
(2) "Unit" or "unit of local government" means a county, city,
consolidated city- county, local board of education, sanitary
district, facility authority created under Part 4 of this Article,
or other local political sub - division, authority, or agency of local
government." (Emp. Add.)
10.1
N.C.G.S. §160A -461. INTERLOCAL COOPERATION AUTHORIZED.
"Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units
of local government in this State or any other state (to the extent permitted by
the laws of the other state) may enter into contracts or agreements with each
other in order to execute any undertaking. The contracts and agreements shall
be of reasonable duration, as determined by the participating units, and shall