(2) "Unit" or "unit of local government" means a county, city, consolidated city- county, local board of education, sanitary district, facility authority created under Part 4 of this Article, or other local political sub - division, authority, or agency of local government." (Emp. Add.) 10.1 N.C.G.S. §160A -461. INTERLOCAL COOPERATION AUTHORIZED. "Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other state (to the extent permitted by the laws of the other state) may enter into contracts or agreements with each other in order to execute any undertaking.