HomeMy WebLinkAbout020314a Agenda PackageHARNETT COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] January 15, 2014
Ms. Kimberly Honeycutt
Harnett County Finance Officer
PO Box 759
Lillington, NC 27546
Dear Ms. Honeycutt:
Attached you will find a copy of the Sandhills Center Quarterly Fiscal Report for the period ending December
31, 2013. This required State Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities and Substance Abuse
Services Report has been sent, on a quarterly basis, to each of the County Managers and County Commissioners
in the Sandhills Area for a number of years. Please note that a revision to G.S. 122C-117(c), enacted by the
2006 General Assembly, requires that this Report be sent directly to each County Finance Officer. More
specifically, the revised Statute requires that: "The County Finance Officer shall provide the Quarterly Report to
the Board of County Commissioners at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the Board."
It should also be noted that the Statute requires that these Reports be submitted to the County Finance Officer
within 30 days of the end of each quarter of the fiscal year. This "timeliness requirement" will present a