HomeMy WebLinkAbout121013ssa Agenda PackageHarnett County Board of Commissioners
[…] It is due annually on the day property taxes are also paid.
For Counties, NCGS §153A, Article 9 and 9A are the two methods for levying special
assessments. Article 9 is the "older" version, while Article 9A is the "newer" version which
permits "local governments (to) fund public infrastructure projects which benefit new
development'' (Kara Millonzi, "Special Assessments for Economic Development Projects,"
Coates' Cannons, October 31, 2013.) Two important factors are that (1) the methods require
strict adherence to statutes, and (2) the requirements found in Article 9A "dovetail" with those in
Article 9. (Millonzi)
Article 9:
The first statute to note is NCGS § 153A-205, entitled "Improvements to subdivision and
residential streets." The purpose of this statute is to "provide a means of assisting in financing
improvements to subdivision and residential streets that are on the state highway system or that
will, as a result of the improvements, become a part of the system." [NCGS § 153A-205(d)]
Section (b) states the following:
A county may finance the local share of the cost of improvements made under the
supervision ofthe Department of Transportation to subdivision and residential
streets located in the county and outside of a city in order to bring those streets up
to the standards of the Secondary Roads Council so that they may become a part
of the State-maintained system and shall levy and collect pursuant to the
procedures of Article 9 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes special
assessments against benefited property to recoup that portion of the costs finance
by the county The local share is that share required by policies of the Secondary
Roads Council, and may be paid by the county from funds not otherwise limited
as to use by law. Land owned, leased, or controlled by a railroad company is
exempt from such assessment assessments to the same extent that it would be
1
exempt from street assessments of a city under GS 160A-222. No project may be
commenced under this section unless it has been approved by the Department of
Transportation.
Section (c) sets out the petition requirements. For example, the County must receive a petition
for the improvements signed by" ... at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the owners of property
to be assessed who must represent at least seventy-five percent (75%) of all the lineal feet of
frontage ofthe lands abutting on the street or portion thereofto be improved." [NCGS§l53A-
205(c)]