development by assisting and working cooperatively with the County to develop quality certified business/industrial parks and to construct shell buildings, which will be essential elements in the County's efforts to recruit companies to the County; WHEREAS, it would be advisable for the County to work with HCPC to accept conveyances of land, acquire land, develop business and industrial parks, and market those parks to recruitment projects in order to limit liability exposure of the County and public funds, and to more effectively carry out these public purposes; WHEREAS, pursuant to G.S . § 158-7. l the County has the authority to acquire and develop land for business/industrial parks as a public purpose; WHEREAS, pursuant to G.S. § 153A-449 the County may contract with and appropriate funds to "any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in"; WHEREAS, pursuant to G . S. §160A-279, whenever a county may appropriate funds to any private entity which carries out a public purpose, the county may "in lieu of or in addition to the appropriation of funds, convey by private sale to such entity any real or personal property which it owns ...