Agenda 04-03-2020 Special CalledDunn City Council
[…] BUDGET IMPACT:
RECOMMENDATIONIACTION REQUESTED:
Motion to adopt the 'Rules of Procedure for Electronic Meetings of the Dunn City Council and Planning
Board" as presented.
RULES OF PROCEDURE
FOR ELECTRONIC MEETINGS OF
DUNN CITY COUNCIL AND PLANNING BOARD
APRIL 3, 2020 VERSION FOR COUNCIL CONSIDERATION
The City Council of the City of Dunn, North Carolina, recognizes that Article 33C of Chapter 143
of the North Carolina General Statutes contemplates that official meetings of public bodies, such
as the Durm City Council, may take place by electronic means. In fact, §143-318.10(d) of the
North Carolina General Statutes states that an official meeting can, "mean a meeting, assembly, or
gathering together at any time or place or the simultaneous communication by conference
telephone or other electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body for the purpose
of conducting hearings, participating in deliberations, or voting upon or otherwise transacting the
public business within the jurisdiction, real or apparent, of the public body." The Rules of
Procedure for Electronic Meetings are a guide for how Council will conduct meetings featuring
electronic participation.
1. Meetings to Which These Rules Apply
These Rules of Procedure for Electronic Meetings ("Electronic Rules") shall apply only to