RECITALS: THAT WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statute §153A-250 provides that counties may provide for ambulance services and may contract for ambulance services in all or a portion of a county; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statute §159-13(a), provides, in part, that the board of commissioners of any county may adopt a "budget ordinance making appropriations and levying taxes for the budget year in such sums as the board may consider sufficient and proper;" and "the budget ordinance may be in any form that the board considers most efficient in enabling it to make the fiscal policy decisions embodied therein;" and WHEREAS, County has established various Emergency Medical Services Response Areas within Harnett County and appropriates funds for the purpose of providing emergency medical services within Harnett County; and WHEREAS, EMS Provider has secured equipment, land, and buildings for the operation